Graduating Award Winners 2017-2018

The Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering would like to recognize the following 2017-2018 award winners who are graduating on June 19, 2018. Congratulations on your achievements.
 

Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education Gold Medal

Shi Miao Yu / Chemical Engineering

 

W.S. Wilson Medals

Syed Mohammad Touhid Imam Civil Engineering

Mark Umanec / Mineral Engineering

Brian Robert Matias Hutchison Mechanical Engineering

Spencer Canner Industrial Engineering

Christopher Rockx Engineering Science

Nicole Lynn Parkes Chemical Engineering

Prokhar Bhowal Electrical Engineering

Kevin Ton Materials Engineering

Rongzhen Cui Computer Engineering

 

Otto Holden Scholarship

Alexandre Magnan Civil Engineering

 

G.W. Ross Dowkes Memorial Prize

Sulaiman Alhaji Jalloh Chemical Engineering

 

J.E. Reid Memorial Prize

Mohannad Shehadeh Electrical Engineering

 

Mackay Hewer Memorial Prize

Taylor David Edwards / Chemical Engineering

 

Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award

Shi Miao Yu Chemical Engineering

 

 Centennial Senior Project Award

David Erkki Rahikka Civil Engineering

David Alexander Hegarty Civil Engineering

Andrew Pavia Civil Engineering

Christian Aldo Paniccia Mechanical Engineering

Conrad Erik Hopp / Mineral Engineering

Mingliang Tang / Mineral Engineering

Peng Yang / Mineral Engineering

Yilin Zhao / Mineral Engineering

Yuqing Zhou / Industrial Engineering

  Zhi Jiang Ye Engineering Science

Jiakai Zhang Chemical Engineering

Mohannad Shehadeh Electrical Engineering

Farheen Fathima Ahmed Materials Engineering

Qi Deng / Computer Engineering

 

Class of 3T5 Second Mile Engineer Award

Liam Forest MacKichan Engineering Science

 

A.B. Platt Award

Mario Simmons / Materials Engineering

Jonathan Hou Ting Kong / Materials Engineering

 

Adel S. Sedra Gold Medal

Shang Wang Computer Engineering

Prokhar Bhowal / Electrical Engineering

 

Dr. Arthur Herrmann Memorial Award

Milan Nuo Yang Mechanical Engineering

 

Elsie Gregory MacGill Memorial Scholarship

Kimberley Anne Tulia Cota / Engineering Science

  

Wallace G. Chalmers Engineering Design Scholarship

Ritchie Hong Yue Chow / Mechanical Engineering

Shane Kenneth James Graham / Mechanical Engineering

Ojas Nakil / Mechanical Engineering

Andrew Tabri / Mechanical Engineering

 

John Dixon Campbell Memorial Prize

 Xinyang Su / Industrial Engineering

 

John Dixon Campbell Memorial Scholarship

Shi Miao Zhang / Industrial Engineering

 

Gordon R. Slemon Capstone Design Award in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Zi Chien Chew Computer Engineering

Hengyue Chen Computer Engineering

Gokul Kumar Kaushik Computer Engineering

Mohamed Rifdhan Mohamed Nazeer Computer Engineering

 

John W. Senders Award for Imaginative Design

Ritchie Hong Yue Chow / Mechanical Engineering

Shane Kenneth James Graham / Mechanical Engineering

Ojas Nakil / Mechanical Engineering

Andrew Tabri / Mechanical Engineering

 

John H. Weber Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

Amirkasra Hamzehi / Mechanical Engineering

Sarmad Ahmed Khan / Mechanical Engineering

Matthew John Earnshaw / Mechanical Engineering

Tarriq Purivatra / Mechanical Engineering

 

Peri Family Industrial Engineering Design Award

Spencer Canner / Industrial Engineering

Muhammad Aadil Sookia / Industrial Engineering

Oghosa Emmanuel Igbinakenzua / Industrial Engineering

 

Richard M. Clarke Awards for Leadership in Engineering Design for the Improvement of the Environment

First Prize

Chen Chen / Engineering Science

Matthew Lakier / Engineering science

Minna Wu / Industrial Engineering

Alexei Zenin / Computer Engineering

Runners -Up

Zhiyi Fu / Mechanical Engineering

Shuangfan Gao / Electrical Engineering

Ahsan Jamal Malik / Mechainical Engineering

Muhammad Usama Sheikh / Electrical Engineering

Yizhao Tan / Materials Engineering

Birinder Pal Singh Lobana / A&S Bachelor’s Degree Program

Leadership Category

Chen Chen / Engineering Science

Matthew Lakier / Engineering science

Minna Wu / Industrial Engineering

Alexei Zenin / Computer Engineering

Teamwork Category

Kathleen Mary Rose Gwozdecky / Mechanical Engineering

Keerthana Jayakumar / Mechanical Engineering

Jennifer Sarah Rovt / Mechanical Engineering

Victor Ouyang / Electrical Engineering

Zheng Hung Chuah / Exchange Student

Engineering Design Excellence Category

Yizhou Chen / Chemical Engineering

Benjamin Stordy / Chemical Engineering

Mingfan Yang / Chemical Engineering

Yiran Zou / Mechanical Engineering


Posted in Uncategorized

© 2021 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering