2020-2021 Award Winners from the U of T Engineering Class of 2T1

Recognition of Awards

Congratulations to the 2020–2021 award winners from the Class of 2T1 for their incredible academic achievements!

Governor General’s Silver Medal

Shengxiang Ji, Computer Engineering

Class of 3T5 Second Mile Award

Stephanie Alexis Marton, Civil Engineering

The Elsie Gregory MacGill Memorial Scholarship

Stephanie Alexis Marton, Civil Engineering

Otto Holden Scholarship

Anqi Shen, Civil Engineering
Shi Qi Wang, Civil Engineering

John Dixon Campbell Memorial Prize

Khon Seong Ong, Mechanical Engineering

John Dixon Campbell Memorial Scholarship

Yihua Lin, Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Arthur Herrmann Memorial Award

Keith Sebastian, Mechanical Engineering

W. Ross Dowkes Memorial Prize

Romeo Oscar Cabrera, Chemical Engineering

MacKay Hewer Memorial Prize

Patrick Michael Desmarais, Chemical Engineering

Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education Gold Medal for Academic Achievement

Shengxiang Ji, Computer Engineering
Tianyi Xu, Computer Engineering

Adel S. Sedra Gold Medal

Shengxiang Ji, Computer Engineering
Erick Mejia Uzeda, Electrical Engineering

B. Platt Award, Toronto Section of the Society of Tribologists & Lubrication Engineers

Yuxiang Zhang, Materials Engineering

Ontario Chapter, American Concrete Institute Award

Katherine Jane Norris, Civil Engineering

Centennial Senior Project Award

Allan Dok Lun Cheung, Chemical Engineering

Maria Michial Elia Demitiry, Civil Engineering
Brenden Lavoie, Civil Engineering
Yuxin Liu, Civil Engineering

Char Erb, Mineral Engineering 
Devlen Patrick Malone, Mineral Engineering
Hugo Hernan Ona Bueno, Mineral Engineering
Julia Maxine Ovsenek, Mineral Engineering

Matthew Alexander Downing, Electrical Engineering

Arjun Mittal, Computer Engineering

Olivia Sarah Bierman-Dyk, Industrial Engineering
Clara Birch, Industrial Engineering
Jean Carlos Cedeno Bravo, Industrial Engineering
Catherine Lloyd, Industrial Engineering

Jungho Justin Kim, Mechanical Engineering
Khon Seong Ong, Mechanical Engineering
Jianfei Pan, Mechanical Engineering
Qiwei Zhao, Mechanical Engineering

Axel Francisco Del Castillo Valenzuela, Materials Engineering
Rowan O’Brien Vredenburg, Materials Engineering
Shengyu Sun, Materials Engineering
Ungku Zoe Anysa Ungku Fa’iz, Arts & Science*

Spencer Zhao / Engineering Science Engineering (Consent)

Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award

Joel Lau, Chemical Engineering

W.S. Wilson Medal

Patrick Michael Desmarais, Chemical Engineering
Kailyn Ting Henderson, Industrial Engineering
Jue Liu, Computer Engineering
Erick Mejia Uzeda, Electrical Engineering
Julia Maxine Ovsenek, Mineral Engineering
Wenyi Peng, Mechanical Engineering
Shi Qi Wang, Civil Engineering
Dian Yu, Materials Engineering
Yifan Zhai, Engineering Science

Wallace G. Chalmers Engineering Design Scholarships

Eshan Sameer Gokhale, Mechanical Engineering
Abdullah Gulab, Mechanical Engineering
David Joseph Rolko, Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Christopher Rolko, Mechanical Engineering

John W. Senders Award for Imaginative Design

Adam David Koa, Mechanical Engineering
Jacob Vincent Sinopoli, Mechanical Engineering
Sarah Toukan, Mechanical Engineering
Danylo Varshavsky, Mechanical Engineering

Gordon R. Slemon Capstone Design Award in Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dylan K. Lamont, Electrical Engineering
Seif Sarofim, Electrical Engineering
Michelle Tessy, Electrical Engineering

John H. Weber Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

Shantanu Arya, Mechanical Engineering
Stephanie Marie McDonald, Mechanical Engineering*
Shivam Maharaj, Mechanical Engineering
Chloe Nicolette Oriotis, Mechanical Engineering

Peri Family Industrial Engineering Design Award

Olivia Sarah Bierman-Dyk, Industrial Engineering
Clara Birch, Industrial Engineering
Jean Carlos Cedeno Bravo, Industrial Engineering
Catherine Lloyd, Industrial Engineering

Loumankis Family Engineering Scholarship

Muskan Sethi, Chemical Engineering
Hanna Jiamei Zhang, Engineering Science

 

*Undergraduate students who are not graduating yet, but were part of a winning capstone or design team.


© 2021 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering