Graduating Award Winners 2017-2018

The Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering would like to recognize the following 2017-2018 award winners who are graduating on June 19, 2018. Congratulations on your achievements.
 

Ontario Professional Engineers Foundation for Education Gold Medal

Shi Miao Yu / Chemical Engineering

 

W.S. Wilson Medals

Syed Mohammad Touhid Imam / Civil Engineering

Mark Umanec / Mineral Engineering

Brian Robert Matias Hutchison / Mechanical Engineering

Spencer Canner / Industrial Engineering

Christopher Rockx / Engineering Science

Nicole Lynn Parkes / Chemical Engineering

Prokhar Bhowal / Electrical Engineering

Kevin Ton / Materials Engineering

Rongzhen Cui / Computer Engineering

 

Otto Holden Scholarship

Alexandre Magnan / Civil Engineering

 

G.W. Ross Dowkes Memorial Prize

Sulaiman Alhaji Jalloh / Chemical Engineering

 

J.E. Reid Memorial Prize

Mohannad Shehadeh / Electrical Engineering

 

Mackay Hewer Memorial Prize

Taylor David Edwards / Chemical Engineering

 

Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award

Shi Miao Yu / Chemical Engineering

 

 Centennial Senior Project Award

David Erkki Rahikka / Civil Engineering

David Alexander Hegarty / Civil Engineering

Andrew Pavia / Civil Engineering

Christian Aldo Paniccia / Mechanical Engineering

Conrad Erik Hopp / Mineral Engineering

Mingliang Tang / Mineral Engineering

Peng Yang / Mineral Engineering

Yilin Zhao / Mineral Engineering

Yuqing Zhou / Industrial Engineering

  Zhi Jiang Ye / Engineering Science

Jiakai Zhang / Chemical Engineering

Mohannad Shehadeh / Electrical Engineering

Farheen Fathima Ahmed / Materials Engineering

Qi Deng / Computer Engineering

 

Class of 3T5 Second Mile Engineer Award

Liam Forest MacKichan / Engineering Science

 

A.B. Platt Award

Mario Simmons / Materials Engineering

Jonathan Hou Ting Kong / Materials Engineering

 

Adel S. Sedra Gold Medal

Shang Wang / Computer Engineering

Prokhar Bhowal / Electrical Engineering

 

Dr. Arthur Herrmann Memorial Award

Milan Nuo Yang / Mechanical Engineering

 

Elsie Gregory MacGill Memorial Scholarship

Kimberley Anne Tulia Cota / Engineering Science

  

Wallace G. Chalmers Engineering Design Scholarship

Ritchie Hong Yue Chow / Mechanical Engineering

Shane Kenneth James Graham / Mechanical Engineering

Ojas Nakil / Mechanical Engineering

Andrew Tabri / Mechanical Engineering

 

John Dixon Campbell Memorial Prize

 Xinyang Su / Industrial Engineering

 

John Dixon Campbell Memorial Scholarship

Shi Miao Zhang / Industrial Engineering

 

Gordon R. Slemon Capstone Design Award in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Zi Chien Chew / Computer Engineering

Hengyue Chen / Computer Engineering

Gokul Kumar Kaushik / Computer Engineering

Mohamed Rifdhan Mohamed Nazeer / Computer Engineering

 

John W. Senders Award for Imaginative Design

Ritchie Hong Yue Chow / Mechanical Engineering

Shane Kenneth James Graham / Mechanical Engineering

Ojas Nakil / Mechanical Engineering

Andrew Tabri / Mechanical Engineering

 

John H. Weber Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

Amirkasra Hamzehi / Mechanical Engineering

Sarmad Ahmed Khan / Mechanical Engineering

Matthew John Earnshaw / Mechanical Engineering

Tarriq Purivatra / Mechanical Engineering

 

Peri Family Industrial Engineering Design Award

Spencer Canner / Industrial Engineering

Muhammad Aadil Sookia / Industrial Engineering

Oghosa Emmanuel Igbinakenzua / Industrial Engineering

 

Richard M. Clarke Awards for Leadership in Engineering Design for the Improvement of the Environment

First Prize

Chen Chen / Engineering Science

Matthew Lakier / Engineering science

Minna Wu / Industrial Engineering

Alexei Zenin / Computer Engineering

Runners -Up

Zhiyi Fu / Mechanical Engineering

Shuangfan Gao / Electrical Engineering

Ahsan Jamal Malik / Mechainical Engineering

Muhammad Usama Sheikh / Electrical Engineering

Yizhao Tan / Materials Engineering

Birinder Pal Singh Lobana / A&S Bachelor’s Degree Program

Leadership Category

Chen Chen / Engineering Science

Matthew Lakier / Engineering science

Minna Wu / Industrial Engineering

Alexei Zenin / Computer Engineering

Teamwork Category

Kathleen Mary Rose Gwozdecky / Mechanical Engineering

Keerthana Jayakumar / Mechanical Engineering

Jennifer Sarah Rovt / Mechanical Engineering

Victor Ouyang / Electrical Engineering

Zheng Hung Chuah / Exchange Student

Engineering Design Excellence Category

Yizhou Chen / Chemical Engineering

Benjamin Stordy / Chemical Engineering

Mingfan Yang / Chemical Engineering

Yiran Zou / Mechanical Engineering